Skip to main content

Privacy and cookies

This privacy policy only covers the Marine Management Organisation (MMO) website at www.marinemanagement.org.uk. This statement does not cover links within this site to other websites.

The policy covers the treatment of personal data (any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual) that you submit to us. We will process any personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information when you register with us for information or services, such as applying for a licence or for funding. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer satisfaction surveys, provide feedback, sign-up for a newsletters, apply for a job or if you make an official complaint.

How will we use the information?

We collect information to send you information, process your grant or licence or job application, process a complaint or to contact you with information or services closely related to your interests. We will not pass your information on to a third party, unless you give us express permission to do so or the third party is carrying out work on our behalf. The third party will only be able to use the information to carry out their work.

Complaints or queries

We try to maintain the highest standards when collecting personal information. Any complaints about it are taken very seriously and we encourage people to bring it to our attention if they believe our collection or use of information is unfair or inappropriate.

More information about customer communications and complaints

Access to personal information

We try to be as open as it can in terms of providing people access to their personal information. Individuals can make a "subject access request" under the Data Protection Act 1998, and if we hold any information about you we will:

  • describe it to you
  • explain why we are holding it
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to
  • let you have a copy of it.

To make a request for personal information, please contact:

Data Protection Officer
Marine Management Organisation
Lancaster House
Hampshire Court
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE4 7YH
Email: info@marinemanagement.org.uk

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast.

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them through Internet browser cookies – what they are and how to manage them.

Our use of cookies

When you accessed our website, we set a cookie to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of use. This to make sure that the service is available when you want it and fast.

Name: BSCI-CS94FDEF16
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: when user exits the browser

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties. This policy was last updated on 27 May 2011.